A | A- | A+
Screen Reader Access
Faculty
Updated on 23 Jan, 2023


Dr. Ramesh Yadav

Associate Professor

Dr. Ramesh Yadav (Ph.D. 2005 in Journalism and Mass Communication from Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith, Varanasi, U.P., India) is having 22 years of experience which
includes participation and contribution in Media Industry, Teaching and Research. He joined SOJNMS, IGNOU in August 2009. He has done his Doctoral research on a highly
significant theme of socio-academic relevance. 
 
His academic interest and research areas are - Development Journalism and Communication. Social- Cultural, Political, Economic and Educational reforms and the role of the media in rural India among other emerging dimensions in Media and Communication discipline. He has been participating and contributing papers in various National and International
Seminars/Conferences /Workshops.
 
Also, he has contributed extensively in various renowned Journals, Newspapers and Magazines. He is regularly contributing opinion writing, news analysis, teleconferencing
(Gyan Darshan) and Interactive Radio Counselling Programme (IRC, Gyan Vani) on current and Curriculum based themes and concepts. 
 
He believes that Media has the potential to bring about much needed social change and development. In this connection, he is Coordinating Post Graduate Diploma in
Development Communication (PGDDC) from 2021 and M.A. in Development Journalism (MADJ). Dr. Yadav is supervising Doctoral Research scholars from 2010 onwards and 5 students have already been awarded Ph.D.
 
Programme Coordination:
1. Post Graduate Diploma in Development Communication (PGDDC)
1. M.A. in Development Journalism (MADJ).
2. M.A. in Journalism and Mass Communication (Hindi)
Course Coordination:
• Media and Society (MJM-024)
• Print Media (MJM-026)
• Communication Research Methods (MJM-031 in Hindi)
 
MEMBERSHIP OF STATUTORY BODIES:
Statutory body Name of statutory body Period
Member School Board, SOJNMS, IGNOU Feb. 2010 - till date
Member Doctoral Research Committee, SOJNMS, IGNOU 2010 - till date
Member School Council, SOJNMS, IGNOU 2009 - till date
Member School Board, SOTST, IGNOU November 2013 (Terms of two 
years)
 
Member School Board, SOSW, IGNOU 18th April 2018 to April 2020
Member School Board, SOA, IGNOU 20th Aug. 2019 to Aug. 2021
Member School Board, SOFL, IGNOU 6th March 2020 to March 2022
Member School Board, SOTST, IGNOU 18th January 2022 to January 2024
 
TEACHER ACTIVISM:
Dr. Yadav has taken active interest and initiative in affairs of Teacher’s welfare and activism and he has been Secretary and subsequently President for two terms in the
IGNOU Teacher’s Association.
Secretary, Indira Gandhi National Open University Teacher’s Association from 2014 - 2016
President, Indira Gandhi National Open University Teacher’s Association (two terms from July 2017 to Oct. 2021).
 

 

Official Address:
SOJNMS IGNOU,
 Maidan Garhi,
 New Delhi - 110068
New Delhi, India
  +91-011-29571606
  rameshyadav@ignou.ac.in
Subscribe for Updates

[Updated on 22-May-2024]